My fellow citizens:
[…] the right balance and blend. But first
one has to exist.
The lofty
principle about “governments…deriving their just powers from the consent of the
governed” must be put into practice. And
Thomas Paine noted its significance.
“The right of
voting for representatives is the primary right by which other rights are
protected. To take away this right is to
reduce a man to slavery, for slavery consists in being subject to the will
another, and he that has not a vote in the election of representatives is in
this case.”
According to
Article IV, Section 4, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in
this Union a republican form of government,” which is clarified through brief
remarks by James Madison. “A republic,
by which I mean a government in which the scheme of representation takes
place….” (The Federalist Papers, No. 10 and No. 39 provides a longer
definition)
Relying on the