Friday, February 28, 2020
[…] But first one has to exist.    

     The lofty principle about “governments…deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed” must be put into practice.  And Thomas Paine noted its significance.

     “The right of voting for representatives is the primary right by which other rights are protected.  To take away this right is to reduce a man to slavery, for slavery consists in being subject to the will another, and he that has not a vote in the election of representatives is in this case.”

     According to Article IV, Section 4, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican form of government,” which is clarified through brief remarks by James Madison.  “A republic, by which I mean a government in which the scheme of representation takes place….”  (The Federalist Papers, No. 10 and No. 39 provides a longer definition)