Wednesday, October 27, 2021
[…] “There is no position which depends on clearer principles than that every act of a delegated authority, contrary to the tenor of the commission under which it is exercised, is void.”  (Alexander Hamilton, The Federalist Papers, No. 78)  The debt ceiling is a statutory provision while Article VI, Clause 1 is reaffirmed by Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment:  “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law,…shall not be questioned.”  Thus, the Second Liberty Bond Act of 1917 was not “made in pursuance thereof” and, is, therefore, void.   (Article VI, Clause 2)