Wednesday, November 22, 2023
[…] (The Federalist Papers, No. 52) 

     It was not possible at the Convention to establish “one uniform rule” for voting.  (James Madison, The Federalist Papers, No. 52)  Instead, those who were eligible to vote for the lower House of the State Legislature could do so in Federal elections.  (Article I, Section 2)  Now, because of the Fourteenth, Fifteenth, Nineteenth, Twenty-fourth, and Twenty-sixth Amendments, there is a national standard with consequences for those States that deny or abridge the right to vote.  (Fourteenth Amendment, Section 2)  Thus, Article I, Section 4, Clause 1—“The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations”—can have full force and effect. (Emphasis added) 

II

     Before he was deposed, King Chief Traitor I said, “I have an Article II where I have the right to do whatever I want as President.”  He also claimed, “the complete power to pardon.”